It is one of the widely popular hunting species with the highest ecological plasticity in Romania. It is encountered from the alpine tundra down to the seaside, with remarkable densities in the beeachwoods, durmastwoods and oakwoods, but also in the plains, in the Danube Meadow and in the Danube Delta. Sensational battue hunting parties can be organised in such areas with large wild boar concentrations, with or without hunting dogs, and unique through outcome and momentousness. Spot and stalk hunting at dusk, with short hiding episodes and gorge hiding are rarer.
Such specimens frequently exceeding 200 kg in the case of boars – and sometimes even 300 kg –, with fangs longer than 22-25 cm, are those which made the Carpathian boars famous and which irresistibly attract passionate hunters. Consequently, the methods are chosen depending on the possibilities and on the preferences of the hunters.
The weapons allowed for wild boar hunting in Romania are either single-bullet smoothbore artillery or bullet artillery – starting with 6,5x57 calibre.
In Romania, the national record of 144 C.I.C. points has been standing since 1980, but such a hunting event is not at all excluded, because wild boars with fangs over 135 - 140 C.I.C points are often shot.
Hunting: it is a relatively long period, from August 1st to February 15th, with an optimal period spanning between October 15th and December 15th
Despite the pressure exercised by the predators over the species, the rabbit is still the most frequent game, present throughout the entire country and with a maximum density in the plain region. Since 1990, due to a diversification in environment conditions, its actual number of specimens is either stationary or on the rise.
This species is duly considered as the most common and accessible to hunters during the entire hunting season. Battue hunting can be practised in the plains and in the forests, by cottontail hunting or by means of a hunting dog. Even if occasions are generous, rabbit hunting has a tendency to become less sports-oriented; however, it can still be practised so as to remain interesting and attractive even for the most demanding hunters.
Hunting: the hunting season is open between November 1st and January 31st.
The roe deer is a more common species, encountered from the mountain forests down to the Danube Meadow and Delta, with an increased density in the hills, mounds, and plains. The vigorousness of the specimens encountered and the size of trophies exclusively encountered in the wild, from wild specimens supported with complementary food only in the critical winter periods denotes– like in the case of the stag – a hunting domain of an exceptional value.
The national record of 211.67 C.I.C. points, homologated in Marseille in 1977 was obtained in the southern part of the country, in a discontinuous barren plain with forested cloughs in patches. Important trophies – over 150 C.I.C. points, are frequently obtained also from the plateau and medium-sized hills in the southern, western, and central areas of the country, as well as from the Danube Meadow and the islands found between the Danube branches.
The hunting methods allowed are spot and stalk hunting, with or without a game call. Battue hunting is forbidden in the case of this species, and so is dog-driven hunting. Irrespective of sex, season, or hunting method, roe deers can only be shot with a single-bullet weapons, while the smoothbore artillery and the bullet weapons starting from 5,6x43 calibre are also allowed.
Hunting: The hunting season in the case of male roe deers is open from May 15th to October 15th, while in the case of female roe deers, it spans between September 1st and February 15th
It is widely encountered in Romania, from the alpine tundra down to the Black Sea shores. In battue hunting, it is a very common specimen, both as larger and smaller game. It can be hunted by spot and stalk hunting, by hide hunting with specially trained dogs and with arousing dogs. As its population is very dense, being a prolific animal and considered as the main factor in spreading rabies, it must be kept under strict control by hunting during the entire year. The national record for fox head is of 25.70 C.I.C. points, compared to the world record of 28.03 C.I.C points.
Hunting: all year round
Original from India and Ceylon, it extended its habitat into the Balkans and then into Central Europe, being under expansion into the northern areas of our continent. It entered the Romanian forests in the last 50 years, but it is a very common specimen in Dobrudja, in the entire Danube Meadow, and in the meadows of the main rivers in the south and south-eastern plain of the country. Its presence was also signalled in the Subcarpathians and in the northern area of the country. The limitation of its habitat to the high hill area seems to be determined by the presence of the wolf. Even if extremely cautious, it can be hunted during other battue hunting parties organised for other species, but also by hide hunting, especially bait hunting, and to a lesser extent by spot and stalk hunting.
Hunting: May 15th – May 31st
From al pine to the banks of the Danube, with an overwhelming percentage of the mountains and the high hills, we meet one of the most common wild deer populations in Europe. At the time of the autumn equinox, the clatter in mountain is in full swing. Phenomenon starts here around September 15, increases in intensity until the 23-25 of the month and ends around October 10-15 mountain gap. The plain,clatter start approx. 10-15 days earlier and at deal just days before its onset mountain. Intensity, it is worth noting that in troubled areas of lower altitude, boncanitul happens more discreet and especially after dark, so it is harder and later seized.
Deer hunting in Romania is admitted to fumbling and on the prowl, with or without Calling, from September 1 to December 15 for males and only selection from September 10 to November 15 for the trophy. In females, the selection period is extended until 15 February. Bullet weapon permitted by law for this species is of size 7 × 57 up.
Who deserves respect as a hunter, at least once in life, to try their luck at a common hunting wild deer in the Romanian Carpathians.
Hunting: September 1 to November 15
The best time for hunting: September 20-October 10
While at origin appears to be a forest animal, chamois is typically found in alpine, located near the rocks that are generally inaccessible to humans and domestic animals. Winter down temporarily to limit altitude forest and woodland sometimes rocks from. Are the exception, and cores reduced chamois which rarely leave the forest.
Carpathian chamois starts running once the cool weather sharp, usually in the second half of October, and lasts, approximately a month. Cold weather running speeds and the heating is delayed.
Chamois hunting is mainly very rarely spotted on the prowl, from October 15 to December 15 for the trophy and 1 September to 15 December for selection. Driven hunt and hunting with dogs is prohibited by law. Weapons that can be used in Romania to hunt chamois are the horse. 5.6 × 50 upwards.
What need to know the chamois hunters when preparing to come in Romanian Carpathians is that the land is as hard and very difficult to access and is tiring even for athletes.
Of reasons, chamois hunting in Romania should be considered a touchstone, last worth any self-respecting hunter mountain.
Hunting: 1 September to 15 December, optimal hunting period: October 15 to November 30
The bear is the third of the hardest game of Romania, the country with the highest density of brown bears in the world,iIn fact, about half the population of brown bears in Europe, except Russia, are found in the Carpathians and Sub-Carpathians country.
Although it is a strictly protected species, both by international conventions and European directives and national law in the field, surplus population, approx. 200-300 copies / year, must still extract the specific purpose of preventing overpopulation, the occurrence of damage to human activity and to avoid accidents homicides.
Traditional hunting methods that ensure a selective extraction in the sense of nature and fair play action required by such a hunt, chase and stay fumble,last combined with short lookout respite , especially at dawn morning and evening after sunset in places frequented by bears.
Bullet weapons allowed for hunting bear must have at least horse. 7 × 64.
As a species threatened with extinction in many European countries, the export of trophies from Romania - furs and skulls - allowed only in limited numbers.
o September 15-October 31
o March 15 to May 15
The best time for hunting
• The chase: September 20-October 30
• Panda: October 1 to November 30
April 15 to April 30
In Romania, where the wolf was also worshiped as todemic element in the mythology of the country, and fought like the ferocious harmful graminivorous hunting and domestic animals have declined by around 1500 copies in 1970, then to rise to nearly 4000 copies after 2000.
If wolf with a relatively high natural population-growth, population-must constantly surplus extracted by methods appropriate hunting such as hunting and hunt organized during the autumn-winter-spring. During mating, but not limited to, wolf and even comes easy answer to "roar" hunter imitated. However, the numbers of wolves are difficult to keep under control gun hunting.
Recommended gun for reasons of ethics hunting is gun bullet in the horse. 5.6 × 43 upwards. The gun hunt frequently but smooth and unique projectile or shot 5 mm.
Hunting: 15 September to 31 March
Two species are of high interest for hunting: the Greylag Goose (Anser anser L.) and the Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons S.). The other species are either more reduced as specimens, appear only sporadically in Romania, or are protected by international conventions. Only the Taiga Bean Goose (Anser fabalis L.) is also hunted.
The first species is a summer guest and is hunted at the beginning of the season, but also during the winter and spring (for the few specimens left to winter in our country), and the second one is a winter guest, arriving in October and leaving at the end of February/beginning of March. The geese can be hide-hunted at passages and especially in the places where they feed in the fields. Roosting hide hunting and generally night hunting are not recommended.
Hunting: The open season for geese spans between September 1st and February 28th
Of the 16 duck species encountered in Romania as summer guests, winter guests, or only transit species, three species are frequent: the mallard duck (Anas platyrhynchas L.), the Common Teal (Anas crecca), and the Garganey (Anas querquedula L.), while relatively frequent are the Common Pochard (Aythya ferina L.), the Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata), the Gadwall (Anas strepera L.), the Eurasian Widgeon (Anas penelope L.), and the Pintail (Anas acuta L.). In autumn, at the beginning of November when weather deteriorates, and in winter, at the end of February, when weather improves, the passage is intensified in Romania also by the organisation of very interesting hide hunting parties. At the beginning of the season, duck may also be hunted cottontail and battue style, but these methods are less largely used.
Hunting: The open season for duck spans between September 1st and February 28th
It has been introduced in Romania for a long time, before 1500 in western Transylvania and after 1900 in the southern part of the country. It can now be considered a naturalised species, consequently self-propagating in the entire plain, mound, and low hill area of the country. Its specimens are slightly decreasing, affected by the presence of the predators, by the harsh winters, and by their mistake in sometimes hunting hen.
In order to increase the pheasant density in the wild, chicks are regularly taken from pheasant farms and planted into the wild, thus encouraging the wild character of reproducers and the early adaption of the chicks to the conditions in the wild, so that these actions are successful and the chicks are perfectly adapted to the environment conditions prior to the opening of the hunting season.
Hunting: the open season spans between October 1st and February 28th, while the pheasant hunting is allowed with a hunting dog, cottontail and battue style, depending on the hunters' preferences
It arrives in Romania at the end of April, coming from Central Africa, and heads back there in September-October. The high number of quail nesting in our country and to the north of our country, as well as their high prolificacy due to the two egg-layings a year assures a sufficiently high increase in the species specimens not to be influenced by hunting to a larger extent than by the weather factors. Of course, we are exclusively considering weapon hunting – the only legally allowed hunting in Romania.
The beauty of the quail hunt with hunting dogs and the unequalled taste of its flesh are arousing for many hunters in the country and abroad.
Hunting: The hunting season is a limited one, from August 15th to December 31st
In the autumn, when migration starts from north to south, hundreds of thousands of skylarks are added to those already present in our country, and raise the interest of the few interested in such hunts, mainly foreigners.
Hunting: The season spans between September 15th and November 15th, but the optimal period extends from October 15th to November 15th
The starlings, representatives of Sturnidae family, can be characterised based on their appearance as miniatures of Corvidae. Even if slim, they are perceived as vigorous birds. Their hasty and noisy flight is supported by the rapid wing movement. They are waddling on the ground, yet in a sure and vivid manner. All the starling species are restless, preoccupied, and very noisy. Their chubby bodies are covered in dark plumes. They are gregarious birds, extremely widespread in Eurasia.
Hunting: September 1st – February 28th
The Eurasian Collared Dove is a sedentary bird of the Columbida family, Columbiformes order, resembling the wild dove. Its plumes are grey-brown on its back and on its abdomen, with a black line on its neck, approximately 28 cm long and original from Minor Asia. In the 1920s, the Eurasian Collared Doves invaded the entire Europe, reaching even England and Sweden. They found a free ecological niche there to exploit. They do not meddle with city doves, which have different customs from them.
It is a sedentary bird, which roosts only in localities or in their surrounding areas in order to be sheltered from egg collectors like the jackdaw, the maggie, the jay, and the carrion crow.
It roosts during almost the entire year, hatching 3-5 series of chicks between March and November.
Hunting: August 15th – February 28th
Following a long downfall period in the grey partridge specimens, an unexpected revival was registered in the last 10-15 years, as the pheasant specimens were reduced and especially due to the uncultivated agricultural domains (fallow). Currently, Romania probably registers the best European situation in terms of this species' evolution. Due to the sensitivity of grey partridge to the approach of men and dogs and to their quick flight, the hunting dog quail hunt, almost unique in Romania, is a very special one to the hunters.
Hunting: limited, between October 15th and December 31st
The hooded crow is a Eurasian bird of the crow genus. It is widely spread and is locally known as the 'Scotch crow', the 'Danish crow', and 'Corbie' or 'Grey Crow' in Ireland. It is encountered in the north, east, and southeast of Europe, as well as in certain parts of the Middle East. It is grey, except for its head, neck, and tail, which are black. It is omnivorous and opportunistic, like many other Corvidae.
Hunting: June 1st - March 31st
The rook (Corvus frugilegus) is one of the 4 European bird species which are taxonomically part of Corvus genus, Corvidae family. The largest variant of C. frugilegus frugilegus has a strong beak and black plumage, being widespread from Western Europe to the Asian steppes, Altai region. The rook (45 cm) does not change its black plumage colour into a more reddish one throughout the year; it can thus not be mistaken for other species. It has a slightly bent beak, yet sharp and strong. It is a very good flyer and can easily be recognised by its croak, which changes its tone depending on whether the bird is aggressive or salutes its pair. The rook lives in relatively large groups in the plain, forested hill, field, and fallow regions and it is difficult to differentiate from the 'Carrion Crow' (Corvus corone).
Hunting: June 1st – March 31st